Distinguished Faculty

The following faculty are distinguished members of Northeastern’s community of scholars. They are University Distinguished Professors, the university’s highest faculty distinction; are recipients of endowed chairs or professorships; and/or have been named members or fellows of highly prestigious organizations or academies in their academic disciplines.

Mansoor Amiji

University Distinguished Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Fellow, American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists

Fellow, Controlled Release Society

 

Carey Barry

Distinguished Fellow, American Academy of Physician Assistants

 

Carla Bouwmeester

Fellow, American Society of Consultant Pharmacists

 

Tatiana Bronich

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow, Controlled Release Society

 

Phil Brown

University Distinguished Professor of Sociology and Health Sciences

 

John Devlin

Distinguished Fellow, National Academies of Practice

Fellow, American College of Clinical Pharmacy

Fellow, American College of Critical Care Medicine

 

Jack Dennerlein

Fellow, Human Factors and Ergonomics Society

 

Margarita DiVall

Distinguished Fellow, National Academies of Practice

 

Debra Franko

Fellow, Academy for Eating Disorders

 

Michael Gonyeau

Distinguished Fellow, National Academies of Practice

Fellow, American College of Clinical Pharmacy

 

Kristin Greenwood

Distinguished Fellow, National Academies of Practice

 

Charles Hillman

Fellow, Association of Psychological Science

Fellow, National Academy of Kinesiology

 

Rachel Jones

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

 

Jennifer Kirwin

Distinguished Fellow, National Academies of Practice

 

Jason Lancaster

Fellow, American College of Clinical Cardiology

 

Alexandros Makriyannis

University Distinguished Professor

George D. Behrakis Professor of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Association of Pharmaceutical Sciences

 

Shan Mohammed

Fellow, American Academy of Family Physicians

 

Laura Mylott

Fellow, National Academies of Practice

 

Rachel Rodgers

Fellow, Academy for Eating Disorders

 

Carmen Sceppa

Fellow, Gerontological Society of America

 

Ralf Schlosser

Fellow, American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

Fellow, American Speech-Language-Hearing Association Distinguished Switzer

Fellow, International Society of Augmentative and Alternative Communication

Fellow, National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research

 

Stephanie Sibicky

Fellow, American Society of Consultant Pharmacists

 

Vladimir Torchilin

University Distinguished Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Fellow, American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists

Fellow, Controlled Release Society

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Jenny Van Amburgh

Distinguished Fellow, National Academies of Practice

Fellow, American Pharmacists Association

 

Maria van Pelt

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

 

Robert Volpe

Fellow, American Psychological Association

 

David Zgarrick

Fellow, American Pharmacists Association

Fellow, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education

Xavier Costa

Council Member, Academia Europaea

 

Timothy Love

Fellow, American Institute of Architects

 

Tom Nakayama

Distinguished Scholar, National Communication Association

Akram Alshawabkeh

University Distinguished Professor

George A. Snell Professor of Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Gregory Abowd

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

 

Ali Abur

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Teichi Ando

Fellow, ASM International

 

Debra Auguste

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Society

 

James Benneyan

Fellow, Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers

 

Ahmed Busnaina

University Distinguished Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

William Lincoln Smith Professor in the College of Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

 

Luca Caracoglia

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Heather Clark

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Rebecca Carrier

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Arthur Coury

University Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering

Member, National Academy of Engineering

Fellow, American Chemical Society

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow, International College of Fellows of Biomaterials Science and Engineering

 

Guohao Dai

Fellow, American Heart Association

 

Charles Dimarzio

Fellow, International Society for Optics and Photonics

 

Hicham Fenniri

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Ozlem Ergun

College of Engineering Distinguished Professor

 

Raymond Fu

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow, International Association for Pattern Recognition

Fellow, International Society for Optics and Photonics

Fellow, The Optical Society of America

 

Auroop Ganguly

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Joshua Gallaway

William O. DiPietro Assistant Professor

 

Jerome Hajjar

CDM Smith Professor

Member, National Academy of Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Vincent Harris

University Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Physical Society

Fellow, Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow, Institute of Physics

Fellow, International Engineering and Technology Institute

 

David Kaeli

Distinguished Professor, College of Engineering

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Brad Lehman

Fellow, IEEE Power Electronics Society

 

Yiannis Levendis

Distinguished Professor, College of Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry

Fellow, SAE International

 

Laura Lewis

University Distinguished Professor

Cabot Corporation Professor in Chemical Engineering

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Fabrizio Lombardi

International Test Conference Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fellow, Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

David Luzzi

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

 

Hameed Metghalchi

Life Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Enginners

Honorary Fellow, International Society for Energy, Environment and Sustainability

 

Lee Makowski

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Purnima Ratilal Makris

Fellow, Acoustical Society of America

 

Tommaso Melodia

William Lincoln Smith Professor, College of Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Sinan Muftu

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

 

Hamid Nayeb Hashemi

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

 

Carey Rappaport

Distinguished Professor, College of Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Mehrdad Sasani

Fellow, American Concrete Institute

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

Fellow, Structural Engineering Institute of the Americal Scoeity of Civil Engineers

 

Thomas Sheahan

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Sandra Shefelbine

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Michael Silevitch

Robert D. Black Professor of Engineering

Distinguished Professor, College of Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Rifat Sipahi

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

 

Nikolai Slavov

Allen Distinguished Investigator, Allen Institute

 

Hanumant Singh

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Eduardo Sontag

University Distinguished Professor

Fellow, American Mathematical Society

Fellow, Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control

Fellow, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

 

Milica Stojanovic

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Nian Sun

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow, Institute of Physics

 

Mario Sznaier

Dennis J. Picard Trustee Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Srinivas Tadigadapa

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow, Institute of Physics

Life-Fellow, Cambridge Philosophical Society

 

Mo Taslim

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

 

Ali Touran

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Ming Wang

Distinguished Professor, College of Engineering

International Society for Optics and Photonics

 

Ron Willey

Fellow, American Institute of Chemical Engineers

 

Rebecca Willits

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Society

 

Raimond Winslow

Fellow, American Heart Association

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Society

 

Mishac Yegian

Distinguished Professor, College of Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

 

Abe Zeid

Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Arun Bansil

University Distinguished Professor of Physics

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Penny Beuning

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Chemical Society

 

Albert-László Barabási

University Distinguished Professor of Physics

Robert Gray Dodge Professor of Network Science

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Physical Society

Member, European Academy of Sciences and Arts

 

Emanuela Barberis

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Lisa Feldman Barrett

University Distinguished Professor of Psychology

Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, Royal Society of Canada

Fellow, American Psychological Association

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Iris Berent

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Paul Champion

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

John Coley

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Randy Colvin

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

David DeSteno

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

Fellow, American Psychological Association

Fellow, Society of Experimental Social Psychology

Fellow, Society for Personality and Social Psychology

 

John Engen

Distinguished Professor and James L. Waters Chair in Analytical Chemistry

 

Rhea Eskew

Fellow, Optical Society of America

 

Gregory Fiete

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Hendrikus (Harm) Derksen

Fellow, American Mathematical Society

 

Robert Hanson

Matthews Distinguished University Professor, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

 

Derek Isaacowitz

Fellow, American Psychological Society and Society for Experimental Social Psychology

Fellow, Gerontological Society of America

Fellow, Society for Personality and Social Psychology

 

Alain Karma

Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor, Physics

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Christopher King

Fellow, American Mathematical Society

 

Art Kramer

Fellow, American Psychological Association

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Sergey Kravchenko

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Herbert Levine

University Distinguished Professor of Physics and Bioengineering

Member, National Academy Sciences

Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Kim Lewis

University Distinguished Professor of Biology

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Academy of Microbiology Fellow

 

David Lewkowicz

Fellow, American Psychological Association

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Pam Mabrouk

Fellow, American Chemical Society

 

Sanjeev Mukerjee

College of Science Distinguished Professor, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Fellow, International Society of Electrochemistry

 

Pran Nath

Matthews Distinguished University Professor, Physics

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Karen Quigley

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

Inaugural Fellow, Society for Psychophysiological Research

 

Sir Richard John Roberts

Nobel Laureate in Physiology or Medicine 1993

Distinguished University Professor, Biology and Marine and Environmental Sciences

 

Michail Sitkovsky

Eleanor W. Black Professor of Immunophysiology and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology and Biology

 

Hazel Sive

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

Dagmar Sternad

University Distinguished Professor of Biology, Physics, and Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Wendy Smith

Arts and Sciences Distinguished Associate Professor of Biology

 

Srinivas Sridhar

University Distinguished Professor of Physics

Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor of Physics

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Tomasz Taylor

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Valerio Toledano Laredo

Fellow, American Mathematical Society

 

Jonathan Tilly

University Distinguished Professor of Biology

 

Geoffrey Trussell

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

Alessandro Vespignani

Sternberg Family Distinguished University Endowed Chair

Distinguished Professor, Physics, Computer Science, and Health Sciences

Member, Academy of Europe

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Robert Volpe

Fellow, American Psychological Association

 

Jonathan Weitsman

Robert G. Stone Professor of Mathematics

 

Mark Williams

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Darien Wood

Fellow, American Physical Society

 

Milen Yakimov

Fellow, American Mathematical Society

Kabria Baumgartner

Dean’s Associate Professor of History and Africana Studies

 

Phil Brown

University Distinguished Professor of Sociology and Health Sciences

 

Hilary Chute

Distinguished Professor of English and Art + Design

 

Mai’a Cross

Edward W. Brooke Professor of Political Science

Professor of Political Science and International Affairs

 

Ellen Cushman

Dean’s Professor of Civic Sustainability Professor of English

 

William Dickens

University Distinguished Professor of Economics and Social Policy

 

Elizabeth Maddock Dillon

Distinguished Professor of English

 

Branden Fitelson

Distinguished Professor of Philosophy

 

James Fox

Lipman Family Professor of Criminology, Law, and Public Policy

 

Roderick Ireland

Distinguished Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice

 

Regine Jean-Charles

Dean’s Professor of Culture and Social Justice

 

Carla Kaplan

Stanton W. and Elisabeth K. Davis Distinguished Professor of American Literature

 

John Kwoka

Neal F. Finnegan Distinguished Professor of Economics Fellow

 

Theodore Landsmark

Distinguished Professor of Public Policy and Urban Affairs

 

David Lazer

University Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Computer and Information Sciences

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

 

Alisa Lincoln

Fellow, American Psychopathological Association

Fellow, New York Academy of Medicine

 

Kimberly Lucas

Fellow, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

 

Lori Lefkovitz

Morton and Marcia Ruderman Professor of Jewish Studies Professor of English

 

Simon Rabinovitch

Bernard A. Stotsky Associate Professor in Jewish Historical and Cultural Studies

 

David Rochefort

Distinguished Professor of Political Science

 

Rory Smead

Ronald L. and Linda A. Rossetti Professor for the Humanities

Associate Professor of Philosophy

 

Jennie Stephens

Dean’s Professor of Sustainability Science and Policy

Professor of Public Policy and Urban Affairs

 

Patricia Williams

University Distinguished Professor of Law and Humanities

Ruth Aguilera

Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

Darla and Frederick Brodsky Trustee Professor in Global Business

Fellow, Strategic Management Society

 

Jaehan Ahn

Harold A. Mock Professor

 

Jianqiu Bai

Joseph G. Riesman Research Professor

Gary Gregg Faculty Fellow

 

Yakov Bart

Patrick F. and Helen C. Walsh Research Professor

Thomas E. Moore Faculty Fellow

 

Paula Caligiuri

Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

Fellow, Academy of International Business

 

Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra

Lloyd J. Mullin Research Fellow

 

Luis Dau

Robert and Denise DiCenso Endowed Professor

 

Kimberly Eddleston

Schulze Distinguished Professor of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

 

Michael Enright

Pierre Choueiri Family Professor of Global Business

 

Paul Fombelle

Thomas E. Moore Faculty Fellow

 

Stine Grodal

Distinguished Professor of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

 

Udi Hoitash

Lillian L. and Harry A. Cowan Research Chair in Accounting

 

Mark Huselid

Distinguished Professor of Workforce Analytics

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Cynthia Lee

Fellow, Academy of Management

 

Zhenyu Liao

Joseph G. Riesman Research Professor

 

Marc Meyer

Robert J. Shillman Trustee Professor of Entrepreneurship

Matthews Distinguished Professor

 

Koen Pauwels 

Distinguished Professor of Marketing

 

Sheila Puffer

University Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

 

Ravi Ramamurti

University Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

 

Christoph Riedl

Patrick F. and Helen C. Walsh Research Professor

 

Nada Sanders

Distinguished Professor of Supply Chain Management

 

Fernando Suarez

Jean C. Tempel Professor of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

 

George Yip

Visiting Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

Amal Ahmed

Sy and Laurie Sternberg Interdisciplinary Associate Professor

 

Ricardo Baeza-Yates

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Carla Brodley

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence

 

Usama Fayyad

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence

 

Matthias Felleisen

Trustee Professor of Computer Science

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

 

David Madigan

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow, American Statistical Association

 

Renee Miller

University Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

Fellow, Royal Society of Canada

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

 

Elizabeth Mynatt

Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

Olga Vitek

Fellow, American Statistical Association

Margaret Burnham

University Distinguished Professor of Law

 

Martha Davis

University Distinguished Professor of Law

 

Richard Daynard

University Distinguished Professor of Law

 

Karl Klare

Matthews Distinguished University Professor of Law

 

Daniel Medwed

University Distinguished Professor of Law and Criminal Justice

 

Michael Meltsner

Matthews Distinguished University Professor of Law

 

Wendy Parmet

Matthews Distinguished University Professor of Law

Professor of Public Policy and Urban Affairs

 

Emily Spieler

Edwin W. Hadley Professor of Law