Other Faculty Awards

Each year, Northeastern faculty receive a wide range of fellowships, appointments, and awards that reflect scholarly achievement, teaching excellence, and research innovation. The following faculty distinguished themselves in fields ranging from computer science to the arts.

Mansoor Amiji 

University Distinguished Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Distinguished Alumni Award, Purdue University College of Pharmacy

 

Debra Bangs

Assistant Clinical Professor and Associate Director of Clinical Education

Mary MacDonald Distinguished Service Award, American Physical Therapy Association of Massachusetts

 

Marie Corkery

Associate Clinical Professor of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Science

Special Recognition for Excellence in Research Award, American Physical Therapy Association of Massachusetts

 

Kristin Greenwood

Chair, Department of Physical Therapy, Movement and Rehabilitation Science and Associate Clinical Professor of Physical Therapy

Dorothy Baethke-Eleanor J. Carlin Award for Excellence in Teaching, American Physical Therapy Association

 

Charles Hillman

Professor of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Science

Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport Lecture 2020, Society of Health and Physical Educators America National Convention and Expo

 

Collette Ncube

Assistant Professor of Health Sciences

K01 Career Development Award, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities

 

Jason Parente

Assistant Clinical Professor of the Physician Assistant Program

Special Recognition for Excellence in Research Award, American Physical Therapy Association of Massachusetts

 

Carmen Sceppa

Dean, Bouvé College of Health Sciences

Fellow, Gerontological Society of America

 

Maria van Pelt

Dean and Associate Clinical Professor, School of Nursing

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

 

Sheng-Che Yen

Associate Clinical Professor of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Science

D.L. Hart International Research Award, Focus on Therapeutic Outcomes, Inc.,  American Physical Therapy Association of Massachusetts

Special Recognition for Excellence in Research Award, American Physical Therapy Association of Massachusetts

Sarah Jenson Carr

Assistant Professor of Architecture

Oregon | Places Prize, University of Oregon and Places Journal

 

Deirdre Loughridge

Assistant Professor of Musicology

Scholar, Institute for Advanced Study

 

Psyche Loui

Assistant Professor of Music

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation

 

Dietmar Offenhuber

Associate Professor of Art + Design and Public Policy

Princeton Mellon Fellow in Architecture, Urbanism and the Environment, Princeton University

Akram Alshawabkeh

Senior Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education, and George A. Snell Professor of Engineering

University Distinguished Professorship, Northeastern University

 

Debra Auguste

Professor of Chemical Engineering

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Ambika Bajpayee

Assistant Professor of Bioengineering

Trailblazer R21 Grant for New and Early Stage Investigators, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering

 

Randall Erb

Associate Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Boston Materials Co-Founder and Winner, Boston MassChallenge

 

Yun Raymond Fu

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Vincent Harris

University Distinguished Professor and William Lincoln Smith Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Fellow, International Electronics and Technical Institute

 

Babak Heydari

Associate Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation

Chair-elect of the Executive Committee, Council of Engineering Systems Universities

 

Sagar Kamarthi

Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

University Excellence in Teaching Award, Northeastern University

 

Yiannis Levendis

Distinguished Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry

 

Herbert Levine

Professor of Physics

University Distinguished Professorship, Northeastern University

 

Hameed Metghalchi

Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

George Westinghouse Gold Medal, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

 

Ameet Pinto

Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Paul L. Busch Award, The Water Research Foundation

 

Francesco Restuccia

Associate Research Scientist in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mario Gerla Award for Young Investigators in Computer Science, Italian Scientists and Scholars in North America Foundation

 

Milica Stojanovic

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Women in Communications Engineering Outstanding Achievement Award, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Nian Sun

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Humboldt Research Award, Alexanader von Humboldt Foundation

 

Yi Zheng

Associate Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation

John Coley

Associate Professor of Psychology

Fellow, Association for Psychological Science

 

Leila Deravi

Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation

 

Lisa Feldman Barrett

University Distinguished Professor of Psychology

Member, Dana Alliance for Brain Initiatives, Dana Foundation

 

James Halverson

Assistant Professor of Physics

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation

 

Sanjeev Mukerjee

Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Fellow, International Society of Electrochemistry

 

Oyindasola Oyelaran

Teaching Professor in Chemistry and Chemical Biology

University Excellence in Teaching Award, Northeastern University

 

Ting Zhou

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Simons Fellow in Mathematics, Simons Foundation

Martin Blatt

Professor of the Practice in History and Director of Public History Program

Robert Kelley Memorial Award, National Council on Public History

 

Anthony Braga

Elmer V.H. and Eileen M. Brooks Professor and Distinguished Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice and Director of the School of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Outstanding Experimental Field Trial Award, American Society of Criminology’s Division of Experimental Criminology

Distinguished Scholar Award, American Society of Criminology’s Division of Policing

Scholarship and Research Award, National Network for Safe Communities

 

Rod Brunson

Thomas P. O’Neill Chair of Public Life

Fellow, American Society of Criminology

 

Ellen Cushman

Dean’s Professor of Civic Sustainability, Professor of English, and Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Diversity and Inclusion

Chair, Coalition for Community Writing

 

Megan Denver

Assistant Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Outstanding Young Experimental Criminologist Award, Division of Experimental Criminology, American Society of Criminology

 

Adam Hosein

Associate Professor of Philosophy and Religion

Edmond J. Safra Fellow-in-Residence, Edmond J. Safra Center for Ethics, Harvard University

 

Tiffany Joseph

Associate Professor of Sociology and International Affairs

Ford Foundation Senior Fellowship, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

 

David Lazer

University Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Computer Sciences

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

 

Philip Thai

Associate Professor of History

Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellow, American Council of Learned Societies

 

Thomas Vicino

Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Professor of Political Science, Public Policy, and Urban Affairs

Vice Chair, Urban Affairs Association

Luis Dau

Associate Professor of International Business and Strategy

Best Paper, Academy of International Business – Latin America and Caribbean Chapter

Best Reviewer Award, Strategic Management Society

Finalist, Best Paper by an Early Career Researcher, Academy of International Business – UK and Ireland Chapter

 

Kimberly Eddleston

Schulze Distinguished Professor of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Best Empirical Paper Award, Diana International Research Conference

Best Contribution to Practice Award, International Family Enterprise Research Academy

 

William Goldman

Senior Lecturer in Accounting

Jim Bulloch Award for Innovations in Accounting Education, American Accounting Association

 

Timothy Hoff

Professor of Management, Healthcare Systems, and Health Policy

Sandra L. Panther Fellowship, Center for the History of Family Medicine

 

Ganesh Krishnamoorthy

Professor of Accounting

Best Paper in Corporate Governance, Accounting and Finance Association of Australia and New Zealand

 

Xiaotao (Kelvin) Liu

Associate Professor of Accounting

Visiting Scholar, Division of Economic and Risk Analysis, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

 

Valentina Marano

Assistant Professor of International Business and Strategy

Best Paper in Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Award, International Management Division, Academy of Management

 

Sheila Puffer

University Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

Distinguished Winner, The International Association for Chinese Management Research and the Community for Responsible Research in Business and Management

 

Christoph Riedl

Associate Professor of Supply Chain and Information Management Systems

Best Published Paper, Centre for Corporate Reputation, Said Business School

Aanjhan Ranganathan

Assistant Professor of Computer Sciences

Computer and Information Science Engineering Research Initiation Initiative Award, National Science Foundation

 

Olga Vitek

Professor of Computer Sciences and Director of MS in Computer Science Program

Excellence in Research and Creative Activity Award, Northeastern University

 

Rose Yu

Assistant Professor of Computer Sciences

Computer and Information Science Engineering Research Initiation Initiative Award, National Science Foundation

Leo Beletsky

Professor of Law and Health Sciences

Injecting Drug Use Research Award, International AIDS Society

Mitch Snyder Award, First Church of Cambridge, Massachusetts

Law, Medicine, and Health Care Community Service Award, Association of American Law Schools

 

Martha Davis

Professor of Law and Associate Dean for Experiential Education

University Distinguished Professorship, Northeastern University

 

Richard Daynard

University Distinguished Professor of Law

Robert Morris, Sr. Award for Courage in Litigation, American Board of Trial Advocates, Massachusetts Chapter

 

Wendy Parmet

Matthews Distinguished University Professor of Law and Director, Center for Health Policy and Law

Highest Scoring Abstract Award, Law Section, American Public Health Association

 

Sonia Rolland

Professor of Law and Faculty Co-Director, LLM and International Programs

Excellence in Research and Creative Activity Award, Northeastern University

 

Jessica Silbey

Professor of Law and Faculty Director, Center for Law, Innovation and Creativity

2020 Robert D. Klein Lectureship, Northeastern University