Other Faculty Awards

Each year, Northeastern faculty receive a wide range of fellowships, appointments, and awards that reflect scholarly achievement, teaching excellence, and research innovation. The following faculty distinguished themselves in fields ranging from computer science to the arts.

Benita Bamgbade, Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacy and Health Systems Sciences

Postgraduate Best Podium Presentation Award in Economic, Social, and Administrative Sciences, American Pharmacists Association

 

Michelle Beauchesne, Associate Professor and Director of the Doctor of Nursing Practice Program

University Excellence in Teaching Award, Northeastern University

 

Marie Corkery, Associate Clinical Professor, Department of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Sciences

Clinical Research Award, American Physical Therapy Association of Massachusetts

 

Janet Dewan, Assistant Clinical Professor, School of Nursing

Janice Drake CRNA Humanitarian Award

 

Margarita DiVall, Clinical Professor, Assistant Dean of Assessment, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

Leadership Development Best Manuscript, American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy, Leadership Special Interest Group

 

Kristin Greenwood, Associate Clinical Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Sciences

Distinguished Educator Award, Academy of Physical Therapy Education

Manuscript of the Year, Journal of Acute Care Physical Therapy

 

Sheri Kiami, Assistant Clinical Professor, Department of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Sciences

1st Place: Interprofessional Health Service Policy Award, Academy of Neurologic Physical Therapy, Balance and Falls Special Interest Group

 

Danielle Levac, Assistant Professor, Department of Physical Therapy, Movement, and Rehabilitation Sciences

Best Paper, International Conference on Virtual Rehabilitation

 

Alexandros Makriyannis, University Distinguished Professor and George D. Behrakis Chair of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

Nathan B. Eddy Memorial Award

 

Matthew Miller, Professor of Health Sciences and Epidemiology

Reviewer of the Year Award, American Journal of Public Health

 

Beth Molnar, Associate Professor and Director, PhD Program in Population Health

Community MVP Award, Myra Kraft Foundation

Paper of the Year, International Society for the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect

 

David Nolan, Associate Clinical Professor and Director of Sports Physical Therapy Residency

Lynn Wallace Clinical Education and Professional Development Award, American Academy of Sports Physical Therapy

 

Susan L. Parish, Dean, Bouvé College of Health Sciences

Research Award, American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

 

Debra Reid, Associate Clinical Professor, Department of Pharmacy and Health Systems Sciences

Cynthia Pasquarello Massachusetts Diabetes Educator of the Year, Massachusetts Chapter of the American Association of Diabetes Educators

 

Ganesh Thakur, Associate Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Invented Here Award, Boston Patent Law Association

Dan Adams, Associate Professor and Director, School of Architecture

National Honor Award for Regional and Urban Design, American Institute of Architects

 

Pedro Cruz, Assistant Professor of Art and Design

Most Beautiful Award and a gold medal in the People, Language, and Identity category, Kantar Information Is Beautiful Awards

 

Brooke Foucault Welles, Associate Professor, Department of Communication Studies

Fellow, Institute for Data Exploration and Applications, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

Julia Hechtman, Assistant Teaching Professor

Fulbright Scholar

 

Sarah Jackson, Associate Professor, Department of Communication Studies

Joan Shorenstein Fellow, Shorenstein Center on Media, Politics and Public Policy, Harvard University

Eric and Wendy Schmidt Fellow, New America

 

Tracy Heather Strain, Professor of the Practice, Department of Communication Studies

NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

 

John Wihbey, Assistant Professor of Journalism and Media Innovation

Most Beautiful Award and a gold medal in the People, Language, and Identity category, Kantar Information Is Beautiful Awards

Nadine Aubry, Dean, College of Engineering

Fellow, American Academy of Mechanics

 

Debra Auguste, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Society

 

Sid Bencherif, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Ahmed Busnaina, William Lincoln Smith Chair and University Distinguished Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

 

Rebecca Carrier, Professor and Associate Chair of Research, Chemical Engineering

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biomedical Engineering

 

Pau Closas, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Guohao Dai, Associate Professor of Bioengineering

Fellow, American Heart Association

 

Eno Ebong, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Adam Ekenseair, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Nano Research Young Innovator Award

 

Hui Fang, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Hicham Fenniri, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Yun Raymond Fu, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Member, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Fellow, The Optical Society

 

Auroop Ganguly, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

Senior Member, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Richard Harris, Assistant Dean of Academic Scholarship, Mentoring, and Outreach, and Director of the Northeastern University Program in Multicultural Engineering

STEM Advocate Honoree and the Golden Torch Award, National Society of Black Engineers

 

Lucas Landherr, Associate Teaching Professor of Chemical Engineering

Innovation in Chemical Engineering Education Award, American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Ray W. Fahien Award, American Society for Engineering Education Chemical Engineering Division

 

Carolyn Lee-Parsons, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

University Excellence in Teaching Award, Northeastern University

 

Miriam Leeser, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fulbright Fellow

 

Laura Lewis, Distinguished University and Cabot Professor, Chemical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Academy of Distinguished Alumni Honoree, University of Texas at Austin

 

Bala Maheswaran, Teaching Professor, First Year Engineering Program and Electrical and Computer Engineering

Certificate of Recognition, American Society for Engineering Education

 

Tommaso Melodia, William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Lecturer, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Communications Society

 

Lorraine Mountain, Assistant Dean and Senior Co-op Coordinator

Alvah K. Borman Award, American Society for Engineering Education

 

Ameet Pinto, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

ISME/IWA Bio Cluster Award, International Water Association

 

Mehrdad Sasani, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fellow, American Concrete Institute

 

Bahram Shafai, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lifetime Achievement Award, World Automation Congress

 

Nadine Aubry, Dean, College of Engineering

Fellow, American Academy of Mechanics

 

Debra Auguste, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Society

 

Sidi Bencherif, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Ahmed Busnaina, William Lincoln Smith Chair and University Distinguished Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fellow, National Academy of Inventors

 

Rebecca Carrier, Professor and Associate Chair of Research, Chemical Engineering

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biomedical Engineering

 

Pau Closas, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Guohao Dai, Associate Professor of Bioengineering

Fellow, American Heart Association

 

Eno Ebong, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Adam Ekenseair, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Nano Research Young Innovator Award

 

Hui Fang, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Hicham Fenniri, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering

 

Yun Raymond Fu, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Member, Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Fellow, The Optical Society

 

Auroop Ganguly, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

Senior Member, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Richard Harris, Assistant Dean of Academic Scholarship, Mentoring, and Outreach, and Director of the Northeastern University Program in Multicultural Engineering

STEM Advocate Honoree and the Golden Torch Award, National Society of Black Engineers

 

Lucas Landherr, Associate Teaching Professor of Chemical Engineering

Innovation in Chemical Engineering Education Award, American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Ray W. Fahien Award, American Society for Engineering Education Chemical Engineering Division

 

Carolyn Lee-Parsons, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Chemical Biology, and Chemical Engineering

University Excellence in Teaching Award, Northeastern University

 

Miriam Leeser, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fulbright Fellow

 

Laura Lewis, Distinguished University and Cabot Professor, Chemical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Academy of Distinguished Alumni Honoree, University of Texas at Austin

 

Bala Maheswaran, Teaching Professor, First Year Engineering Program and Electrical and Computer Engineering

Certificate of Recognition, American Society for Engineering Education

 

Tommaso Melodia, William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Lecturer, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Communications Society

 

Lorraine Mountain, Assistant Dean and Senior Co-op Coordinator

Alvah K. Borman Award, American Society for Engineering Education

 

Ameet Pinto, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

ISME/IWA Bio Cluster Award, International Water Association

 

Mehrdad Sasani, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fellow, American Concrete Institute

 

Bahram Shafai, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lifetime Achievement Award, World Automation Congress

 

Mario Sznaier, Dennis Picard Trustee Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers

 

Thomas Webster, Professor and Department Chair of Chemical Engineering

Overseas Fellow, Royal Society of Medicine

Javier Apfeld, Assistant Professor of Biology

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Albert-László Barabási, University Distinguished Professor and Robert Gray Dodge Professor of Network Science

Member, European Academy of Sciences and Arts

Member, Romanian Academy of Science

 

Lisa Feldman Barrett, University Distinguished Professor of Psychology

Fellow, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

 

Paul Hand, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Kim Lewis, University Distinguished Professor of Biology

Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

Alina Marian, Professor of Mathematics

Fellow, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study

 

Jonathan Mboyo Esole, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Dunia International African Award

 

Mary Jo Ondrechen, Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Eminent Scientist Lecture, Chemical Society 255th National Meeting

Outstanding Native American Student Mentor Award, Society for the Advancement of Chicanos/Hispanics and Native Americans in Science

 

Karen Quigley, Research Associate Professor of Psychology

Fellow, Association for Psychological Sciences

 

Dagmar Sternad, Professor of Biology, Electrical and Chemical Engineering, and Physics

University Distinguished Professor, Northeastern University

 

Valerio Toledano Laredo, Professor of Mathematics

Fellow, American Mathematical Society

 

Alessandro Vespignani, Sternberg Family Distinguished University Professor

Elected Fellow, Network Science Society

John Graunt Award, Radboud Institute for Health Sciences Senior Scientific Award, Complex Systems Society

 

Ke Zhang, Associate Professor of Chemical and Chemical Biology

Young Investigator Award, Polymer Materials Science, American Chemical Society

Daniel Aldrich, Professor of Political Science, Public Policy, and Urban Affairs and Director, Masters Program in Security and Resilience

Fulbright Specialist Award

 

Sari Altschuler, Assistant Professor of English and Associate Director, Northeastern Humanities Center

Fellow, Wellesley College Newhouse Center for the Humanities

 

John Basl, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Fellow, Edmond J. Safra Center for Ethics, Harvard University

 

Timothy Brown, Professor of History

Fellow, Rachel Carson Center

 

Tiffany Joseph, Associate Professor of Sociology, Anthropology, and International Affairs

Fellow, Ford Foundation

 

Eunsong Kim, Assistant Professor of English

Postdoctoral Fellowship, Ford Foundation

 

David Lazer, Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Computer Science

University Distinguished Professor, Northeastern University

Robert D. Klein Lectureship, Northeastern University

 

Elizabeth Maddock Dillon, Professor and Chair of English Department and Co-Director, NULab for Texts, Maps, and Networks

R. Stanton Avery Distinguished Fellow, Huntington Library

 

Heather Streets-Salter, Professor and Chair of History Department

Fellow, American Council of Learned Societies

 

Sara Wylie, Assistant Professor of Sociology/Anthropology and Health Science

Diana Forsythe Prize, American Anthropological Association

 

Kathrin Zippel, Professor of Sociology

Humboldt Alumni Award for Innovative Networking Initiatives, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Ruth Aguilera, Distinguished Professor of International Business and Strategy

Fellow, Strategic Management Society

 

Koen Pauwels, Professor of Marketing

Gary L. Lilien ISMS-MSI Practice Prize

 

Mary Steffel, Assistant Professor of Marketing

Top 50 Undergraduate Business Professors, Poets & Quants

Kylie Bemis, Future Faculty Fellow

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Postdoctoral Enrichment Program

 

Michelle Borkin, Assistant Professor

Computer and Information Science and Engineering Research Initiation Initiative Award, National Science Foundation

 

David Choffnes, Assistant Professor

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

 

Cody Dunne, Assistant Professor

Computer and Information Science and Engineering Research Initiation Initiative Award, National Science Foundation

 

Ehsan Elhamifar, Assistant Professor

Young Faculty Award, DARPA

Computer and Information Science and Engineering Research Initiation Initiative Award, National Science Foundation

 

Renée Miller, University Distinguished Professor

VLDB Women in Databases Award

 

Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Professor and Associate Dean for Faculty

Google Security and Privacy Research Award

 

Alina Oprea, Associate Professor

Google Security and Privacy Research Award

 

Andrea Parker, Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Health Sciences

Best Paper Honorable Mention Award, 2018 ACM Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems

 

William Robertson, Associate Professor

Google Security and Privacy Research Award

 

Byron Wallace, Assistant Professor and Director of BS in Data Science Program

Young Investigator Award, Army Research Office

 

Daniel Wichs, Associate Professor

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellowship

 

Christo Wilson, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Director of BS in Cybersecurity Program

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellowship

University Excellence in Research and Creative Activity Award, Northeastern University

Alfred Brownell, Research Associate Professor

Beau Biden Chair, Institute of International Education Scholar Rescue Fund

 

Margo Lindauer, Associate Teaching Professor and Director of the Domestic Violence Institute

Bellow Scholar

 

Wendy Parmet, Matthews Distinguished University Professor of Law and Director of the Center for Health Policy and Law

Health Law Community Service Award, Association of American Law Schools

 

Kara Swanson, Professor of Law

Margaret W. Rossiter History of Women in Science Prize, History of Science Society

 

Lucy Williams, Professor of Law and Faculty Director of the Center for Public Interest Advocacy and Collaboration

Professional Achievement Alumni Award, University of Chicago