Other Graduate Student Awards

Each year, Northeastern graduate students receive a wide range of awards and scholarships that reflect excellence in academics, research, and experiential learning. This past year, the following graduate students earned prestigious awards from organizations outside of Northeastern.

2022 Honorees

Abdullah Al Bashit 

Margaret C. Etter Student Lecturer Award, American Crystallographic Association 

     

Min Gong 

Second Prize, Science as Art section of 2021 Merck Technology Symposium, Merck & Co. 

 

Dat Huynh 

PhD Fellowship, J.P. Morgan 

 

Khara James 

President’s Cup Award and PhD Student Investigator Doctoral Award, New England chapter of the American College of Sports Medicine 

 

Malith Jayaweera Don Satarasinghege 

Student Research Competition Award, Association for Computing Machinery 

  

Mohsin Khan 

Top Three in Policy Hackathon Health Challenge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

 

Maciej Kos 

Transition to Aging Research Training Fellowship, National Institute of Aging, National Institutes of Health 

 

Lorraine Lacroix-Williamson 

Fostering Diversity in HIV Research Fellowship, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health  

 

Josh Miller 

Service Award, RosettaCommons 

  

Tirthak Patel  

George Michael Memorial High Performance Computing Fellowship, Association for Computing Machinery, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Computer Society 

 

Wesley Roberts 

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship, United States Department of Defense 

  

Yuyan Wang 

Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research, American Chemical Society, Division of Polymer Chemistry  

 

Brenda Winn 

Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award Individual Predoctoral Fellowship, National Institute of Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health 

 

Lydia Zakynthinou 

PhD Fellowship, Facebook (Meta) 

 

2020–21

Shereen Bellamy
GEM Fellowship

Avery Blankenship
Scholar, Humanities, Arts, Science, and Technology Alliance and Collaboratory

Jonathan Chery
GEM Fellowship

Brandon Dominique
GEM Fellowship

Tim Fraser
Japan Foundation Doctoral Research Fellowship
Fulbright Graduate Fellowship in Japan
Social Science Research Council Nomination for Japan Society for Promotion of Science Fellowship

Jacqueline A. Greeley
Northeastern University’s 2021 President’s Award

Julianne Mariner
Northeastern University’s 2021 President’s Award

Molly Nebiolo
Long-Term Residential Predoctoral Fellowship, American Philosophical Society

Alanna Prince
Social Media Corps Fellow from the African American History, Culture, and Digital Humanities (AADHum)

Maria Robson
Mobilizing Insights in Defence and Security (MINDS) Initiative Doctoral Fellowship, Department of National Defence, Government of Canada
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Doctoral Fellowship, Government of Canada

Alexandria Will-Cole
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship Program

Jose Zamora-Orellana
GEM Fellowship

2019–20

Jeryl Concepcion

Outstanding New Professional Award, National Association of Student Personnel Administrators, Region V

Amanda Dwyer

John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship, National Sea Grant College Program

John Ferrier

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Timothy Fraser

Fulbright Scholarship

Kelsi Furman

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Opportunities Worldwide program

Justin Haner

James Madison Charitable Trust Archival Scholarship and Humane Studies Fellowship

Katherine Hoemann

Marie Curie Fellowship

Kathryn Hoyt

Ford Foundation Fellowship

Laura Johnson

Workshop for Women Writers Project, Pacific Lutheran University

Cherice Jones

Research Initiative grant, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Lucianna Kiffer

Facebook Fellowship

Summer Marion

Predoctoral Fellow, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative

Cara Marta Messina

Kairos Teaching Award

Carolina Mattsson

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Internship Program

Jonathan Osborne

Diversity Scholars Fellowship, Ithaca College

Divya Parikh

Forbes Under 30 Scholar

Cherron Payne

Fulbright Specialist Program

Maria Robson

Prestage-Cook Travel Award and Humane Studies Fellowship

Lois Seffu

Boren Fellowship

Alexandria Will-Cole

Department of Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Candence Wills

Experiential Fellow, United Nations Office of Drug and Crime

Alexis Yohros

Rappaport Institute Public Policy Fellowship, Harvard Kennedy School

Toshiaki Yoshida

Japanese Language Text Mining Workshop, University of Chicago