National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

The National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recognizes and supports outstanding students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who will pursue research-based master’s and doctoral degrees at accredited U.S. institutions.

2021 Honorees

Ilayda Alkislar

S’20, biology major

Riley Bannon

S’19, behavioral neuroscience major

Kenneth Theodore Carr

S’20, mathematics major

Jennifer Garland

S’21, mathematics and applied physics major

Rachelle Hunt

S’17, biology major

Isabel Kain

S’21, physics major

Lauren Miner

S’19, behavioral neuroscience major

Sydney Morris

E’21, chemical engineering major

Jameson O’Reilly

S’19, mathematics and physics major

Morgan Pfaff

S’21, biochemistry major

Diego Rivera

E’21, mechanical engineering major

Rachel Shapiro

E’17, chemical engineering major

Kristian Teichert

S’17, biochemistry major

Evan Toth

E/S’21, chemical engineering and mathematics major

Erica Wagner

E’20, bioengineering major

2019–20

Biruk Abreha, S’20

Corinne Bowers, E’18

Sofia Catalina, E’20

Elena Coley, S’18

Alexandra Convertino, S’15

Benjamin Gincley, E’19, PhD’24

Evangeline Fachon, S’17

Dustin Jamner, KCS’20

Maria Jennings, E’18

Emma Kaeli, E’18

Chase Kelley, S/E’17

Nolan Kitts, S/SSH’16

Justin Mayer, S’18

Kelly McKeon, S’17

Catherine McManus, E’16

Evan Mun, S’20

Alexander Sousa, S’16

Tara Srirangarajan, S’18

Lauren Tang, S’15

Joanne Truong, E’19

Bryan Wang, E’19

Aja Watkins, SSH’17

Elizabeth Wig, E’20

Madison Youngblom, S’18

2018–19

Kierstyn Anderson

Victoria D’Agostino

Yasmeen Farra

James Larish

Benjamin Moran

Emily Navarrete

Sarah Neshat

Cassandra Nickles

Michelle O’Donnell

Alexander Piers

Natalie Schulz

Laura South

Minerva Teli

Katherine Vilardi

2017–18

Melanie Arenson, S’15

Lisa Barton, S’16

Thurston Brevett, E’18

Jake Campolo, CIS’18

Tibrine Da Fonseca, doctoral student in psychology

Duy-Khoi Dang, S’18

Marlena Duda, S’13

Trevor Gale, E’18

Stephanie Gee, E’16

Laura Goetz, S’18

Kevin Gozzi, S’16

Christina Migliore, S’18

Elliott Mueller, S’17

Justin Ramberger, E’18

Nicholas Rioux, CIS’18

Justin Roberts, S’14

Mary Shanley, S’14

Benjamin Sung, doctoral student in physics

Allison Traylor, DMSB’17

Anna Walsh, BHS’17