National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

The National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship recognizes and supports outstanding students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who will pursue research-based master’s and doctoral degrees at accredited U.S. institutions.

2022 Honorees

Ilayda Alkislar, S’20, biology major

Andrew Buggee, S’16, physics major

Caroline Consoli, S’22, chemistry and chemical biology major

Trinity Cookis, E/S’20, chemical engineering and biochemistry major

Max Daniels, KCS/S’22, computer science and mathematics major

Beth DiBiase, E/S’21, chemical engineering and biochemistry major

Austin Lin, E/S’20, electrical engineering and physics major

Samyukta Mallick, S’20, biochemistry major

Jeffrey Marchioni, E’20, bioengineering major

Daniel McGann, KCS’20, computer science major

Owen Porth, E/S’20, chemical engineering and biochemistry major

Kelsey Yee, S’18, physics major

Michael Wang, KCS’18, computer science major

2020–21

Ilayda Alkislar, S’20

Riley Bannon, S’19

Kenneth Carr, S’20

Jennifer Garland, S’21

Rachelle Hunt, S’17

Isabel Kain, S’21

Lauren Miner, S’19

Sydney Morris, E’21

Jameson O’Reilly, S’19

Morgan Pfaff, S’21

Diego Rivera, E’21

Rachel Shapiro, E’17

Kristian Teichert, S’17

Evan Toth, E/S’21

Erica Wagner, E’20

2019–20

Biruk Abreha, S’20

Corinne Bowers, E’18

Sofia Catalina, E’20

Elena Coley, S’18

Alexandra Convertino, S’15

Benjamin Gincley, E’19, PhD’24

Evangeline Fachon, S’17

Dustin Jamner, KCS’20

Maria Jennings, E’18

Emma Kaeli, E’18

Chase Kelley, S/E’17

Nolan Kitts, S/SSH’16

Justin Mayer, S’18

Kelly McKeon, S’17

Catherine McManus, E’16

Evan Mun, S’20

Alexander Sousa, S’16

Tara Srirangarajan, S’18

Lauren Tang, S’15

Joanne Truong, E’19

Bryan Wang, E’19

Aja Watkins, SSH’17

Elizabeth Wig, E’20

Madison Youngblom, S’18

2018–19

Kierstyn Anderson

Victoria D’Agostino

Yasmeen Farra

James Larish

Benjamin Moran

Emily Navarrete

Sarah Neshat

Cassandra Nickles

Michelle O’Donnell

Alexander Piers

Natalie Schulz

Laura South

Minerva Teli

Katherine Vilardi

2017–18

Melanie Arenson, S’15

Lisa Barton, S’16

Thurston Brevett, E’18

Jake Campolo, CIS’18

Tibrine Da Fonseca, doctoral student in psychology

Duy-Khoi Dang, S’18

Marlena Duda, S’13

Trevor Gale, E’18

Stephanie Gee, E’16

Laura Goetz, S’18

Kevin Gozzi, S’16

Christina Migliore, S’18

Elliott Mueller, S’17

Justin Ramberger, E’18

Nicholas Rioux, CIS’18

Justin Roberts, S’14

Mary Shanley, S’14

Benjamin Sung, doctoral student in physics

Allison Traylor, DMSB’17

Anna Walsh, BHS’17