Each year, Northeastern undergraduate students receive a wide range of awards and scholarships that reflect excellence in academics, research, and experiential learning. The following students distinguished themselves in disciplines ranging from biochemistry to international affairs.

2021 Honorees

Northeastern University’s 2021 President’s Award
Sambina P. Anthony, S’21
Jordan Asseo, E’21
Elizah K. Becker, BHS’21
Sydney E. Carra, S’21
Hayoung Chang, BHS’21
Mitchel J. Donovan, E’21
Yehuda Y. Gannon, SSH’21
Francesca E. Giorgianni, SSH’21
Nicole H. Goldschmidt, S’21
Daniel Goldstein, KCS/S’21
Daniel M. Hathaway, S’21
Ramana E. Housman, S’21
Jordyn A. Hurly, S’21
Alexandra Jacullo, S’21
Andrew Johnson, KCS/S’21
Samantha T. Johnson, E’21
Dulani C. Kankanamge, S’21
Daniel W. Koerner, S/SSH’21
Mahimasri Kotamreddy, S’21
Katelyn S. Li, E’21
Tiffany J. Liahkim, S’21
Caroline L. Matton, S’21
Karl W. Meakin, SSH’21
Daniel G. Melcer, KCS’21
Nupur Neogi, KCS’21
Neva E. Olliffe, S’21
Nathalie R. Perry, E’21
Morgan R. Pfaff, S’21
Tal Puhov, KCS/S’21
Benjamin G. Quiring, KCS/S’21
Isabella G. Ragazzi, SSH’21
Jaime L. Ryan, AMD’21
Justin Sargunas, E’21
William Serkin, S’21
Aditi S. Sharma, S’21
Rose L. Silver, S’21
Samantha R. Steinberg, SSH’21
Anne R. Tucker, S’21
Madison N. Waldron, SSH/AMD’21

Kaitlyn T. Alimenti, S’22
Josephine E. Anderson, S’22
Alexis Babb, E’22
Sabrina F. Bond, S’22
Jessica R. Brenner, SSH’22
Ashley J. Choi, BHS’22
Kayla A. Collins, SSH’22
Vincent Coronity, SSH’22
Jacob Covell, E/S’22
Jared D. Covell, E/S’22
Charles R. Crain, S’22
Henry S. Desai, E’22
Elizabeth L. Dougherty, S’22
Jillian R. Fedarick, S’22
Brock W. Fenbert, E/KCS’22
Andrew Florendo, DMSB’22
Nathalie Fuentes, E’22
Samantha N. Hall, BHS’22
Zakariyya Hassan, BHS’22
Tyler J. Hill, E’22
Jessamyn L. Ingram, E’22
Olivia R. Johnian, E’22
Sarah R. Johnson, BHS’22
Elaine Klatt, E’22
Halle M. Koenig, DMSB’22
Robert Koziol, BHS’22
Samuel A. Lambrecht, E’22
Donghan Liu, S’22
Savita S. Maharaj, SSH’22
Saoirse R. Mcnally, SSH’22
Nicole Miranda, BHS’22
Anna G. Moceyunas, SSH’22
Hayley Morris, E’22
Caroline S. Nisbet, BHS’22
Myles O’Leary, DMSB’22
Jeremy A. Paton, S’22
Liam T. Pavlovic, KCS’22
Anna Petti, S’22
Thomas N. Pioch, S’22
Laasya P. Pothuganti, DMSB’22
Jingwen Ren, S’22
Jack Rosen, KCS’22
Aymen Sadaka, BHS’22
Victoria Shen, S’22
Kailash M. Singh, S’22
Bailey C. Smith, S’22
Alyssa M. Solberg, S’22
Theodora K. Stanley, BHS’22
Allison M. Stevens, E’22
Nicholas D. Velcea, E’22
Kyleigh E. Watson, BHS’22
Linnea M. Wilson, BHS’22
Jiachen Xu, S’22
Seungjeong Yang, BHS’22
David Zhang, KCS’22
Leena R. Ziane, S’22

Theres Alexander, S’23
Alec M. Bacon, E’23
Sophia A. Bailey, E’23
Alexis L. Blecher, BHS’23
Dylan J. Bloch, E’23
Tyler S. Bobbitt, S’23
Claire Bohlig, E’23
Andrew S. Briasco-Stewart, E/KCS’23
Dylan Burati, E/KCS’23
Megan Carter, S’23
Emily E. Chiasson, BHS’23
Kristen M. Colavita, KCS’23
Kevin M. Cruse, KCS/DMSB’23
William R. Cutler, KCS/S’23
Amanda A. Dee, E’23
Caitlin Elysse Y. Deffler, S’23
Miraj P. Desai, KCS’23
Tatiana R. Ediger, KCS/S’23
Kyle Ednie, KCS/S’23
Sarah J. Erkson, BHS’23
Adrian N. Fedorko, E/S’23
Ryan J. Gehrlein, KCS/AMD’23
Daniel Gelfand, KCS’23
Que J. Gillach, S’23
Nathan W. Gong, E’23
Yoseph Hamad, E’23
Ana Hecht, SSH/AMD’23
Catherine V. Henning, BHS’23
Samantha E. Hinton, E/S’23
Benjamin A. Horgan, KCS/S’23
Ravi M. Kadambi, E’23
Liam H. Kerrick, S’23
Carolyn Kiely, SSH’23
Andrea E. Koid, S’23
Piper R. Larkin, S’23
Anna LeClair, E’23
Jason J. Lee, E’23
Aileen T. Levan, S’23
Justin E. Lewis, KCS/AMD’23
Rachel M. Lines, S’23
Iris Liu, KCS’23
Devin E. Lloyd, S’23
Alyssa R. McPherson, BHS’23
Manav R. Mehta, S’23
Karenna M. Ng, S’23
Saren Nonoyama, BHS’23
Inbar Ofer, KCS/S’23
Reed W. Ouellette, E’23
Hunter M. Parsons, E’23
Maulik A. Patel, E’23
Praneeth V. Prathi, KCS’23
Maya Rabow, S’23
Vedant Rautela, KCS/S’23
Peter Rifkin, S’23
Erica R. Sammarco, KCS’23
Kelsey D. Sherriff, BHS’23
Sohum Sheth, S’23
Garrett R. Smith, KCS/S’23
Asher D. Solnit, E/S’23
David Stephenson, KCS/S’23
Zaneta Sulley, SSH’23
Courtney M. Thompson, BHS’23
Julia Treese, E’23
Matthew R. Trimberger, E’23
Meghna Wagley, E’23
John M. Walsh, KCS’23
Clara Wu, S’23
Hope Zamora, S’23

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Bouchra Benghomari, S’22
Katherine Kikta, DMSB’22
Hannah Nitta, S’23
Zaneta Sulley, SSH’23
John Trapp, DMSB’24

2019–20

Biruk Abreha, S’20

GEM Fellowship

Myra Afzal, S/MS’20

Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Research Grant

Sofia Catalina, E’20

GEM Fellowship

Shellaina Gordon, S’21

Gilman Scholarship

Taylor Kimbrough, DMSB’22

Boren Scholarship

Rachael Phillips, SSH’20

Boren Scholarship

Kritika Singh, E’20

National Institutes of Health Oxford-Cambridge Scholars Program

Elizabeth Wig, E/MS’20

Department of Defense National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship